Visit USTA.com
Flagstaff Tennis Association

» Main

2017 Flagstaff Open and Junior Tennis Tournament a Huge Success!

The Flagstaff Open was held June 23-25th at the NAU Tennis Complex. Over 100 players participated in 145 matches over the 3-day event.

Thank you to everyone who helped make the event a huge success!   This was our first time hosting the event at the NAU Tennis Complex, and we received a lot of positive feedback on this fabulous facility.  We hope everyone had an enjoyable experience and will help spread the word about our tournament.  We want to see everyone back next year!
 
For 2018, we are shooting to once again have the tournament in the latter half of June.  The timing seems to work well with respect to school end dates, family vacation times, and avoiding monsoonal weather/rain here in Northern Arizona.  
 
This was a great team effort, with enthusiastic players, a generous host in NAU, event sponsors, and hard-working volunteers such as Tournament Director (Steve Riggs) and our USTA officials (Scott Weber, Jenny Garcia, Phil Brunner, Beth Bivins), as well as our Tournament Desk Gurus (Joanne Parkes, Cindy Weick, and Dave Weick) and numerous others who popped in to lend a hand.  We are especially appreciative of the parents who took the time and expense to bring their junior players to the tournament.  We value your support and commitment to grow youth tennis…the future of our sport!

Some of our Award Winners:

Mixed Open Doubles

Mixed Open Doubles

Winner: Jasmine Caballero/Zach Fernandez

2nd Place: Torye Calleja/Trent Calleja
 

MensOpen

Men's Open Singles

Winner: Harrison Reid

2nd Place: John Denboer
 

Womens 8.0 Doubles

NTRP Combined Women's 8.0 Doubles

Winner:  Charo Deglane/Andrea Meyer

2nd Place: Allison Bates Caputo/Nita Hiltner
 

Womens 4.5

NTRP Women's 4.5 Singles

Winner: Heather Bartzen

2nd Place: Andrea Meyer
 

MensOpen_unknown

Men's Open Doubles

Winner:  John Denboer/Michael Harmon

2nd Place: Bernd Lorenz/DuaneTerrazas
 

Mens50

Men's 50 Singles

Winner: David Hibbs

2nd Place: Michael Riddle
 

40Doubles_2nd

Men's 40 Doubles

Winner: Matt Matson/Chris Tavares

2nd Place: David Hibbs/Jason Downes
 

Mens4.0Singles

NTRP Men's 4.0 Singles

Winner:  Jason Downes

2nd Place: Zachary Hernandez
 

Mens7.0Doubles

NTRP Combined Men's 7.0 Doubles

Winner: Michael McLaughlin/Tim McLaughlin

2nd Place: Mitchell Riggs/Steve Riggs
 

Mens3.5-2

NTRP Men's 3.5 Singles

Winner: Michael Newcomb

2nd Place: Hayden Sybrant
 

Mens3.0

NTRP Men's 3.0 Singles

Winner: Michael Newcomb

2nd Place: Mitchell Riggs
 

Girls18

Girls' 18 Singles

Winner: Jasmine Caballero

2nd Place: Torye Calleja
 

Boys18

Boys' 18 Singles

Winner: Zach Fernandez

2nd Place: Joshua Belgra
 

Boys18Doubles

Boys' 18 Doubles

Winner: Logan Bayer/Winston Zeng

2nd Place: Joseph Haertzen/Reilley Luedde
 

Boys16Singles

Boys' 16 Singles

Winner: Samuel Stoecker

2nd Place: Tanner Muscarella
 

Boys14Doubles

Boys' 14 Doubles

Winner: Ryan Gravel/Hadley Kukla

2nd Place:Kaiden DePascale/Jaden Zeng

 

Additional Winners:

 

Men's 70 Singles

Winner: D Carey Foste

2nd Place: Frank Tyson

 

Women's 50 Singles

Winner: Heather Bartzen

2nd Place: Kerri Munson

 

NTRP Women's 3.5 Singles

Winner: Kerri Munson

2nd Place: Alix Riggs

 

NTRP Combined Men's 8.0 Doubles

Winner: Rick Ebel/Link Paffenbarger

2nd Place: Adam Kaupisch/David Trevas

 

NTRP Combined Mixed 7.0 Doubles

Winner:  Kerri Munson/Alex Nebelsky

2nd Place: Bruce Bourne/Patrice Giordano

 

NTRP Combined Mixed 8.0 Doubles

Winner: Charo Deglane/Rick Ebel

2nd Place: Andrea Meyer/Neil Paffenbarger

 

Boys' 14 Singles

Winner: Hadley Kukla

2nd Place: Jaden Zeng

 

Girls' 16 Singles

Winner: Faith Daab

2nd Place: Abigail Stoecker

 

Girls' 18 Doubles

Winner: Jasmine Caballero/Faith Daab

2nd Place: Torye Calleja/Sarah Schott

 

Boys' 12 Singles

Winner: Camden Fetty

2nd Place: Leyton Fetty

 

Girls' 12 Singles

Winner: Amy Gravel

2nd Place:Brooke Freshour

 

Boys' 12 Doubles

Winner: Camden Fetty/Leyton Fetty

2nd Place: Lucas Davis/Nicholas Gingold

 

Girls' 10 Singles

Winner: Kaley Gravel

2nd Place: Iliana Muscarella


 
Feel free to contact FTA with any feedback, suggestions, recommendations, etc.  We are always looking for ways to make the tournament better.  Just shoot us a note at info@flagstafftennis.com.

 

 
 
 
 
 
Close